ON SALE NOW 2021-2022

Published by Roberta Emerson

LIVE PERFORMANCES IN THE BANKHEAD THEATER (List of FILMS below)

* Indicates MEMBER PRESALE ONLY until June 23. JOIN to buy now.

2021

Jul 9  Croce Plays Croce

Jul 10  (Starbright Entertainment) Life in the Fast Lane: A Tribute to the Eagles

Jul 18  Pacific Chamber Orchestra “Renewal”

Jul 28  Jake Shimabukuro

Aug 6   Alonzo Bodden

Aug 14  Plain White Ts

Aug 21 LunaFish

Aug 20  Ryan Niemiller

Aug 22  Cruzando Fronteras 

Aug 28  Paula Poundstone

Sep 11  Brilliance at the Bankhead Starring Vanessa Williams

Sep 12  Pacific Chamber Orchestra “Radiant!”

Sep 17 Andrew Molina

Sep 18  “Got Faith” with Faith Alpher

*Sep 24  The SF Comedy Competition

Sep 29  Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra

*Oct 4  The Wailin’ Jennys

*Oct 7  Tape Face

Oct 21  The Robert Cray Band

*Oct 23  Cirque Mechanics: Birdhouse Factory

Oct 24   A Tribute to Benny Goodman at Carnegie Hall

*Oct 25  Branford Marsalis Quartet

*Oct 30  The Daily Show Writers’ Comedy Show

*Nov 5  Hank and My Honky Tonk Heroes

Nov 6  Harmony & Healing with David Victor’s SupergroupSF

Nov 15  Second City: Laughing for All the Wrong Reasons*

*Nov 26   Irish Christmas in America

Nov 28  Pacific Chamber Orchestra:  Glorious!

*Dec 5  Damien Sneed: Joy to the World

*Dec 13  Pink Martini

*Dec 16 John Mayall and Walter Trout

*Dec 20   Noche Buena

*Dec 31  New Year’s Eve at the Bankhead with Dirty Cello

2022

*Jan 8   An Afternoon/An Evening with Al Franken

Jan 20  Joan Osborne & The Weepies

*Jan 21  Phantom’s Jeremy Stolle

*Jan 26   The Queen’s Cartoonists

Jan 28  Peter Sagal

*Feb 2  L.A. Theatre Works: Lucy Loves Desi

*Feb 4  Peking Acrobats

*Feb 9  Rockapella

*Feb 14 Piaf! The Show

Feb 17  Keiko Matsui

*Feb 19  Bohemian Queen

*Feb 20  Mardi Gras Boogaloo feat. The Dirty Dozen Brass Band

*Feb 24  Storm Large

*Mar 4   International Guitar Night

*Mar 14  Ballet Folkorico de Mexico

*Mar 17  Tom Papa

*Mar 20  Bessie, Billie & Nina: Pioneering Women of Jazz

Mar 27  Pacific Chamber Orchestra:  Words!

*Mar 30   Velocity Irish Dance

*Apr 3  Hot Peas N Butter

*Apr 7 The 5 Browns

*Apr 10 Legends of Folk: The Kingston Trio, The Limeliters, The Brothers Four

*Apr 14  Drum TAO

*Apr 24  DLUX Puppets:  Alice in Wonderland

*Apr 28  Funny Women of  Certain Age

*Apr 29  A Toast to the Rat Pack

*May 7  Mariachi Reyna de Los Angeles

*May 8  Johnny Peers and the Muttville Comix

May 10 & 11 Lea Salonga

*May 13  Stroll Down Penny Lane


FILMS AT THE BANKHEAD

“TRAVEL WITHOUT LEAVING TOWN”
Jun 13   Hermitage: The Power of Art
Jun 27   Botticelli: Florence and the Medici
Jul 11     The Prado: A Collection of Wonders
Jul 25     Frida: Viva la Vida 

NATIONAL THEATER LIVE
Jun 10   Cyrano de Bergerac by Edmund Rostand
(A new adaptation by Martin Crimp)
Jul 8       King Lear by William Shakespeare

MUSICALS FROM LONDON’S WEST END
Jul 16     42nd Street
Jul 30    
Kinky Boots

CLASSIC FILM MUSICALS
Sep 22   Guys and Dolls (1955)
Nov 17  Anchors Aweigh (1945)
Feb 23   The Band Wagon (1953)
Mar 16  Hello Dolly! (1969)
Apr 13   The Sound of Music (1965)
May 18 
Camelot (1967)

FAMILY FUN FILMS
Jun 23  October Sky (PG)
Jul 21  The Goonies (PG)
Aug 11  The Muppet Movie (G)
Oct 31   Young Frankenstein (PG)
Dec 26  
Polar Express (G)

THANK YOU TO OUR 2021-2022 SEASON SPONSOR!